Getting to McLeod Ganj

Last updated: 10 June 2013

By Air

You can fly from Delhi to Gaggal, a town near to McLeod Ganj. There are two daily flights — Air India and SpiceJet.

Air India flight AI9813 departs Delhi at 9:45am and arrives at Gaggal airport at 11:15am. Flight AI9814 departs Gaggal at 11:35am, arriving in Delhi at 13:05pm. Check flight status at AirIndia.com

SpiceJet flight SG2382 takes off from Delhi at 5:55am and lands at Gaggal Airport at 7:30am. Flight SG2384 leaves Gaggal for Delhi at 7:50am. Check flight status at SpiceJet.com

From Gaggal Airport it is about 20 kilometres (12.4 miles) to McLeod Ganj, and takes about 45 minutes by taxi.

By Train

There are more than ten trains running daily from Delhi to Pathankot and Chakki Bank, which is a smaller station near Pathankot.

Train tickets can be booked online at Indian railways website. Payments can be done through credit card (only Indian credit cards are accepted), and net banking in India.

A convenient place to buy your train ticket is the International Tourist Bureau in New Delhi Railway Station. You can also buy a ticket at the Railway Booking Counter at Indira Gandhi Airport between 8am and 8pm.

Some favourite trains:

Train no Train name Leaves Arrives Travel time
12425 Jammu Rajdhani New Delhi 20:40 Chakki Bank 03:35 6hr 55min
14033 Jammu Mail Delhi 20:10 Pathankot 06:10 10hr
12445 Uttar S Kranti New Delhi 20:50 Chakki Bank 04:25 7hr 35min
12919 Malwa Express New Delhi 05:30 Chakki Bank 13:55 8hr 25min
11077 Jhelum Express New Delhi 21:05 Chakki Bank 07:05 10hr

Search for all the trains and schedules at the Indian Railways website.

Once you reach Pathankot, there are three options to get to Mcleod Ganj: Taxi (easiest and quickest); bus (convenient but usually crowded); and the Kangra Toy Train (slow but spectacular, and ticket available at Pathankot station and usually available). The Toy Train leaves Pathankot at 9:05am and reaches Kangra at 1:45pm.

By Road

There are many buses from Delhi to McLeod Ganj every day, or take a taxi. Most of the buses leave from Majnu ka Tilla, the Tibetan camp, and many other points in Delhi. Make sure the bus is going to all the way to McLeod Ganj, as some buses have a last stop at Dharamshala, from where McLeod Ganj is another half hour bus ride, or take an easily-available taxi.

Most of the buses leave Majnu ka Tilla in the early evening around 6pm and arrives in McLeod Ganj early in the morning around 6am, after travelling for about 12 hours. There are two usual stops during the bus journey — for dinner and toilet around 10pm, and chai and toilet around 5am.

Delhi – McLeod Ganj bus ticket costs 650 Rs, or Rs 1,200 for Volvo A/C bus.

NOTE: McLeodGanj.com is providing this information as a service. It is not responsible for any inaccuracies or inconsistencies.